No annual fee credit cards in Canada

The best no annual fee credit cards in Canada compared side by side, every fee, earn rate and income requirement verified against the issuer’s own page on August 31, 2026, with worked math on a $2,000 a month budget and a break-even test that shows exactly when paying a fee beats paying nothing.

Issuer-verified figures $0 every year, not just year one Clear verdicts

No-fee cards at a glance

  • ✓ $0 to keep, every year
  • ✓ Real earn rates up to 2% cash back
  • ✓ Income requirements from $12,000
  • ✓ Same credit-building power as fee cards
  • ✓ Lower earn ceilings than premium cards

See your options

No annual fee credit cards in Canada

Your 2026 guide to no annual fee credit cards

No annual fee credit cards cost $0 to keep and still earn rewards, build credit history and carry purchase protection. For most Canadians spending under about $500 a month on groceries, the math says a good $0 card beats a $120 fee card outright. This guide compares the strongest no annual fee credit cards you can apply for today, shows the earnings on a real budget, and marks the exact line where a fee card starts winning.

On this page

Best no annual fee credit cards in Canada compared

Figures verified on each issuer’s own public page on August 31, 2026. Issuers change offers without notice, so confirm on the application page before you apply.

Card Annual fee Earn rate Income needed Welcome offer
Tangerine Money-Back Credit Card $0 2% in up to 3 categories you choose, 0.5% on everything else $12,000 10% back for 2 months, up to $100, apply by September 30, 2026
Scotiabank Scene+ Visa $0 2 Scene+ points per $1 at Sobeys-family grocers, Home Hardware and Cineplex, 1 point per $1 elsewhere, up to 4 on Scene+ Travel Not published on the card page Up to 5,000 points by November 1, 2026
Rogers Red Mastercard $0 Up to 3% cash back value when redeemed with Rogers; base rates not published on the page we could verify Not published on the card page 5 Roam Like Home days yearly on eligible Rogers mobile plans
Neo Mastercard Not published Neo does not publish rates on its public pages; terms are shown inside the application Not published Varies by partner offers
Verdict: the Tangerine Money-Back Credit Card is the strongest of the no annual fee credit cards in Canada right now: a real 2% on three categories you pick, a $12,000 income bar most applicants clear, and full figures published where anyone can verify them. The Scene+ Visa wins if your groceries already happen at Sobeys, Safeway, IGA or Foodland.

No annual fee credit cards card by card on a $2,000 a month budget

Advertised percentages hide more than they show, so here is what each card actually returns on the same budget we use across the site: $2,000 a month, split $600 groceries, $200 gas, $300 recurring bills and $900 everything else.

No annual fee credit cards Canada: tapping a card at a payment terminal
Photo by Towfiqu barbhuiya on Pexels

Tangerine Money-Back Credit Card

Choose groceries, gas and recurring bills as your three 2% categories: that is 2% on $1,100 plus 0.5% on the remaining $900, or about $26.50 a month, roughly $318 a year at $0 cost. The 10% welcome rate for the first 2 months adds up to $100 on top if you apply by September 30, 2026. Interest runs 20.95% on purchases and 22.95% on cash advances, which is why every dollar of that cashback assumes you pay in full.

Verdict: the benchmark. If you hold one no-fee card, this is the one to beat.

Scotiabank Scene+ Visa

On the same budget with groceries at a Sobeys-family banner, you earn about 2,600 Scene+ points a month, roughly 31,200 points a year: 1,200 from the 2-point grocery rate and 1,400 from the 1-point base. What those points are worth depends on where you redeem them, movies and groceries are the straightforward routes. Purchase interest is 21.99%.

Verdict: the pick when your grocery store is already in the Scene+ family; otherwise Tangerine’s cash is simpler.

Rogers Red Mastercard

Rogers advertises up to 3% cash back value, but the qualifier matters: that top value applies when you redeem against Rogers purchases, and the card page we verified does not publish the base earn rates. For a Rogers, Fido or Shaw household that redeems against its own bill, it can be a strong no-fee keeper; for everyone else the unpublished details make it hard to rank higher.

Verdict: worth a look for Rogers households, unverifiable for everyone else.

Neo Mastercard

Neo builds its offers around partner merchants and shows your actual rates inside the application rather than on a public page, so we cannot print verified numbers here. If you want to see what you qualify for, the comparison tool below includes Neo among the options it checks, with no impact to your credit score.

Verdict: check your personalized terms through the tool before deciding.

When do no annual fee credit cards beat a fee card?

The break-even is simple arithmetic. A typical $120 a year premium cashback card pays 4% on groceries where a good $0 card pays 2%. That extra 2% has to earn back the $120 fee first: $120 divided by 2% is $6,000 a year, or $500 a month in groceries just to break even. Spend less than that and the fee card is losing you money against the best no annual fee credit cards.

Our cashback credit cards comparison runs the same test from the fee-card side: on a $2,000 a month budget the premium cards do pull ahead, but only once the whole budget, not just groceries, runs through the card. If you split spending across cards, carry a balance some months, or spend under about $1,500 a month total, the $0 card wins more often than the marketing suggests.

Couple working out whether an annual fee card beats a no fee card on their budget
Photo by Mikhail Nilov on Pexels

What no annual fee really costs you

No annual fee credit cards are not free credit, and the honest comparison lists what you give up:

  • Lower earn ceilings. The 2% Tangerine rate is the practical maximum at $0; premium cards reach 4% to 5% in bonus categories.
  • Thinner insurance. Mobile device, travel medical and rental car coverage mostly live on fee cards. If you need those, price them separately before letting them justify a fee.
  • Same interest rates. A $0 fee does not buy cheaper borrowing: verified purchase rates on the cards above run 20.95% to 21.99%, and cash advances cost more from day one. Carry a balance and interest erases rewards on any card, fee or not.
  • Caps and category rules. Bonus rates apply to defined categories and specific merchants; the everything-else rate is what most of your spending actually earns.

None of this changes the credit-building math. A no-fee card reports to the bureaus exactly the way a $699 card does, which is why keeping an old $0 card open is usually smarter than cancelling a credit card you have outgrown.

Paying with a no fee credit card at a point of sale terminal
Photo by Towfiqu barbhuiya on Pexels

No annual fee vs first year free: read the fine print

Plenty of cards market themselves beside genuine no annual fee credit cards while actually charging one from year two. The Scotia Momentum Visa Infinite we compare in the cashback guide is the honest version of this: $120 a year with the first year waived on the current offer, clearly disclosed. The pattern to watch for is the offer page that leads with $0 and buries the ongoing fee below the application button.

The check takes ten seconds: on the issuer’s page, find the fee table and read the annual fee row, not the welcome banner. If the row says $0, you are looking at one of the true no annual fee credit cards and the price can never surprise you. If it says anything else, treat the card as a fee card and run it through the break-even math above before applying. First year free is a discount, not a price.

How no annual fee credit cards make money

A fair question about any $0 product is who pays for it, and with credit cards the answer is mostly not you. Every time you tap, the merchant pays an interchange fee of roughly 1% to 2% of the purchase, and that fee funds the cashback on no annual fee credit cards. The card is profitable for the issuer even if you never pay a cent of interest.

The rest of the revenue comes from people who slip: interest at 20% plus on carried balances, cash advance charges that start the day the money moves, foreign transaction fees of about 2.5% on most cards, and optional balance protection insurance that rarely survives a cost comparison. The playbook for winning at a $0 card is short: pay the full statement balance monthly, skip cash advances, and decline the add-ons. Do that and the interchange system quietly pays you.

How to choose among no annual fee credit cards

The best no annual fee credit cards are not the same card for every budget, but the decision comes down to four questions:

  • Where do you buy groceries? At Sobeys, Safeway, IGA, Foodland or a co-op, the Scene+ Visa doubles your grocery earn. Anywhere else, Tangerine’s choose-your-own categories cover you.
  • Is your household on Rogers, Fido or Shaw? The Rogers Red Mastercard’s top redemption value applies against Rogers bills, so the answer changes its rank entirely.
  • Do you want cash or points? Cashback lands as money with no decisions to make; Scene+ points ask you to redeem well. If you will not think about redemptions, take the cash.
  • Are you still building credit? If approvals are the bottleneck, a secured card first, then one of the no annual fee credit cards above once your file is established, beats collecting rejections.

Whichever branch you land on, hold the winner for years. Account age compounds quietly, and a $0 card costs nothing to keep while it does.

Getting approved: income and credit requirements

Income bars on no annual fee credit cards are the lowest in the market, which is exactly why they make good first and only cards. The Tangerine Money-Back card publishes a $12,000 gross annual income requirement, verified August 31, 2026; premium cards commonly ask for $60,000 to $80,000 personal income before they will look at you.

Beyond income, issuers check your credit file, existing debts and payment history. Applying directly places a hard inquiry on your file whether or not you are approved, which is why serial applications hurt. Comparing first through a tool that runs a soft check, like the one on this page, costs nothing and leaves no mark. The FCAC’s guide to choosing a credit card is worth ten minutes before any application: it covers the disclosure documents every Canadian issuer must give you, which is where the numbers on this page live in fine print.

How we picked

Every figure on this page was checked against the issuer’s own public card page on August 31, 2026, the same verify-first rule described in how we review. Cards whose pages would not load for verification that day, the BMO CashBack Mastercard, the PC Financial Mastercard and the Triangle Mastercard among them, are excluded rather than quoted from memory or third-party tables. We rank no annual fee credit cards on published earn rates, income requirements, and whether an ordinary applicant can verify the offer before applying. We do not rank on welcome bonuses, which change monthly.

Building or rebuilding credit instead? Start with secured credit cards, then graduate to a no-fee rewards card. Not sure which type fits at all? The full card comparison walks every category.

FAQ

No annual fee credit cards, answered

The questions Canadians ask most.

What is the best no annual fee credit card in Canada?

The Tangerine Money-Back Credit Card, verified August 31, 2026: 2% cash back in up to three categories you choose and 0.5% everywhere else, with a $12,000 income requirement and every figure published on the issuer’s page. On $2,000 a month of spending it returns about $318 a year at $0 cost.

Are no annual fee credit cards worth it?

Yes for most budgets. A $120 fee card paying 4% on groceries needs about $500 a month in grocery spending just to earn its fee back against a $0 card paying 2%. Below that line, no annual fee credit cards simply keep more of your money.

Do no annual fee credit cards build credit as well as fee cards?

Identically. Issuers report payment history, utilization and account age to the bureaus the same way regardless of fee. An old $0 card quietly aging in your wallet is one of the cheapest credit-building assets you can own.

What is the catch with no annual fee credit cards?

Lower earn ceilings, thinner insurance coverage, and the same 20% plus interest rates as any other card. The fee is the only thing that is free: carry a balance and interest will outrun rewards on every card on this page.

Can I get a no annual fee credit card with a low income?

The Tangerine Money-Back card publishes a $12,000 gross annual income requirement, the lowest verified bar on this page. If approval odds are the concern, a secured card approves on a deposit rather than income and builds the same credit history.

Should I cancel my annual fee card and switch to a $0 card?

Run the break-even first: if the fee card is not earning at least its fee above what a $0 card would pay, switching wins. Ask the issuer for a downgrade to the no-fee version of the same card where one exists, which keeps the account age on your file, and read our cancellation guide before closing anything.

↑ Back to top

Keep the fee at zero, keep the rewards

See which no annual fee credit cards you may qualify for with BestCreditCardCanada. No obligation, no impact to your credit to compare.

Check your options →

Explore more

Credit card guides

Compare card types, or see what you qualify for.

All credit cardsCompare cardsCashback cardsSecured cardsCancel a cardHow we review

Check your options →

Marcus Liang, Credit Card Analyst

Marcus Liang writes about credit, cards and everyday money for Canadians at BestCreditCardCanada.ca. He focuses on explaining how credit works so readers can choose the right card and financing for their budget. Read more from Marcus Liang →